| Measurement | Question it answers | Typical source in India | What it misses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access | Does the household have a toilet or a water source? | Census, NSS, NFHS, SBM and JJM records | Whether anyone uses it |
| Use | Does each member use it every time? | Individual questions in NSS 76 and r.i.c.e. surveys | Self-report bias, children's faeces |
| Safety | Is the water clean, is excreta contained and treated? | Lab tests, JMP safely managed rungs | Rarely measured at household level |
| Function | Does the tap give enough water every day? | JJM Functionality Assessment | Seasonal failure between survey rounds |
| Rung | JMP definition |
|---|---|
| Safely managed | Improved source, accessible on premises, available when needed, free from faecal and priority chemical contamination |
| Basic | Improved source, collection time not more than 30 minutes for a round trip, including queuing |
| Limited | Improved source for which collection time exceeds 30 minutes for a round trip, including queuing |
| Unimproved | Unprotected dug well or unprotected spring |
| Surface water | Directly from a river, dam, lake, pond, stream, canal or irrigation canal |
| Rung | JMP definition |
|---|---|
| Safely managed | Improved facility, not shared, excreta safely disposed of in situ or removed and treated off-site |
| Basic | Improved facility not shared with other households |
| Limited | Improved facility shared with other households |
| Unimproved | Pit latrine without a slab or platform, hanging latrine or bucket latrine |
| Open defecation | Disposal of human faeces in fields, forests, bushes, open bodies of water, beaches or other open places, or with solid waste |
| Rung | JMP definition |
|---|---|
| Basic | Availability of a handwashing facility with soap and water at home |
| Limited | Availability of a handwashing facility lacking soap and/or water at home |
| No facility | No handwashing facility at home |
| Rung | Drinking water | Sanitation | Hygiene |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safely managed | 76.4% | Not estimated nationally | Not defined |
| Basic | 19.3% | 83.4% at least basic (see note) | 89.7% |
| Limited | 2.3% | 9.9% (shared facilities) | 8.9% |
| Unimproved | 1.5% | 0.0% | Not defined |
| Surface water / open defecation / no facility | 0.4% | 6.7% | 1.4% |
| Indicator, 2024 | Rural | Urban | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safely managed drinking water | 72.6% | 83.0% | 76.4% |
| Drinking water accessible on premises | 72.6% | 83.0% | 76.4% |
| Free from contamination | 88.1% | 96.8% | 91.3% |
| At least basic sanitation | 81.0% | 87.4% | 83.4% |
| Shared (limited) sanitation | 8.3% | 12.6% | 9.9% |
| Open defecation | 10.7% | 0.0% | 6.7% |
| Sewer connection | 1.9% | 38.2% | 15.3% |
| Basic hygiene | 85.9% | 96.1% | 89.7% |
| Indicator (India, total) | NFHS-4 2015-16 | NFHS-5 2019-21 | NFHS-6 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population with an improved drinking-water source | 89.9% | 95.9% | 96.5% |
| Population in households using an improved sanitation facility | 48.4% | 70.2% | Not on the fact sheet |
| Children under 5 with diarrhoea in the past 2 weeks | 9.2% | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Women 15-24 using hygienic menstrual protection | Not compared here | 77.3% (77.6% in NFHS-6 comparison column) | 79.2% |
| Highlight | Rural | Urban |
|---|---|---|
| Used an improved source of drinking water | 94.5% | 97.4% |
| Drinking water within household premises | 58.2% | 80.7% |
| Sufficient drinking water throughout the year | 87.6% | 90.9% |
| Improved source on premises, sufficient all year | 51.4% | 72.0% |
| Access to a latrine | 71.3% | 96.2% |
| Bathroom and latrine both within premises | 48.0% | 86.1% |
| Drinking water not treated | 72.8% | 50.9% |
| Phase II indicator, December 2025 | Reported |
|---|---|
| Villages declared ODF Plus (Model) | 4,89,526 |
| Villages verified ODF Plus (Model) | 4,15,915 |
| Villages with solid waste management arrangements | 5.27 lakh+ |
| Villages with liquid waste management arrangements | 5.41 lakh+ |
| Blocks with plastic waste management | 5,300+ |
| Functional community biogas plants under GOBARdhan | 970+ |
| Certification | What it requires, in the mission's words |
|---|---|
| ODF | All households have access to toilets and there is no open defecation |
| ODF+ | At any point of the day, not a single person is found defecating and/or urinating in the open, and all community and public toilets are functional and well maintained |
| ODF++ | Sewage including faecal sludge and septage safely managed and treated, with no open discharge or dumping |
| Water+ | All domestic used water, including septage, is collected and treated to a satisfactory level and treated effluent is reused before excess is released |
| Source | Period | Measure | Figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBM(G) records | October 2019 | Rural sanitation coverage (access) | 100% |
| NSS 76th round | July-Dec 2018 | Rural households with latrine access | 71.3% |
| r.i.c.e. panel, 4 states | Sept-Dec 2018 | People over two defecating in the open | 44% |
| NFHS-5 | 2019-21 | Rural open defecation, as used by JMP | 25.5% |
| NSS 78th round | 2020-21 | Rural open defecation, as used by JMP | 20.7% |
| HCES | 2023 (JMP label) | Rural open defecation, as used by JMP | 18.0% |
| CAMS | 2023 (JMP label) | Rural open defecation, as used by JMP | 11.4% |
| JMP estimate | 2024 | Rural open defecation (fitted) | 10.7% |
| Reason | How it moves the figure | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Who answers | One household respondent may speak for all members, including those who still go outside | Is the question asked of each member? |
| Question order | Asking about scheme benefits first can make a respondent report a toilet | Read the questionnaire |
| Unit | Households with a latrine differ from people who use one | Household or person? |
| Who runs it | A survey commissioned by the programme has a stake in the answer | Agency and funder |
| Timing and season | Use falls when pits fill or water is short | Months of fieldwork |
| Stage | Who reports | What it shows |
|---|---|---|
| Scheme sanctioned | State water department | Money committed |
| Connection provided | Implementing agency into IMIS | Pipe and tap installed |
| Har Ghar Jal reported | State, on the JJM dashboard | All households connected |
| Har Ghar Jal certified | State, on the JJM dashboard | Connection status confirmed |
| Functional | Third-party assessment | Quantity, regularity and quality on the day |
| Criterion | Fully functional | Partially functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quantity | 55 lpcd or more | Over 40 to under 55 lpcd | Under 40 lpcd |
| Regularity | Daily, 12 months | 9-12 months or less than daily | Under 9 months or less than daily |
| Quality | Potable | Potable | Non-potable |
| Finding, 2022 | Share |
|---|---|
| Villages that had constituted a VWSC or Pani Samiti | 38% |
| Of those, with more than half the members women | 40% |
| Villages where the VWSC was responsible for O&M | 14% |
| Villages with identified skilled manpower for O&M | 31% |
| Villages with field test kits available | 30% |
| Households aware of a grievance mechanism | 71% |
| Households that filed a complaint in the past year | 5% |
| Households whose complaint was resolved | 3% |
| Category | Stage of extraction | What CGWA rules impose (2020 guidelines) |
|---|---|---|
| Safe | Below 70% | Standard regulation |
| Semi-critical | 70-90% | Stricter conditions and higher charges |
| Critical | 90-100% | Stricter conditions and higher charges |
| Over-exploited | Above 100% | Highest charges, no new large-scale industries |
| Response | What it does | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Piped supply from a safe surface source | Replaces the contaminated source for drinking | Advice to states, PIB, 10 March 2025 |
| Deep wells with cement sealing | Taps arsenic-free aquifers below contaminated ones. 525 wells built, 294 in Uttar Pradesh | PIB, 4 December 2025 |
| Community water purification plants | Interim treatment in quality-affected habitations | PIB, 4 December 2025 |
| Funding weight | 10% weight in JJM allocations for population in chemically affected habitations | PIB, 10 March 2025 |
| Surveillance | Annual reports, half-yearly bulletins and fortnightly alerts from CGWB | PIB, 4 December 2025 |
| What to look up | Where | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Block category and stage of extraction | National Compilation of Dynamic Ground Water Resources, 2025 (CGWB) | Over-exploited blocks need source sustainability in the design |
| Contaminants by district | CGWB Annual Ground Water Quality Report 2025 | Fluoride, arsenic, nitrate and uranium need treatment or another source |
| Aquifer map and management plan | NAQUIM district plan | Where deeper or safer aquifers exist |
| Quality-affected habitations | JJM dashboard, water quality section | Which habitations are counted as affected |
| Seasonal water levels | CGWB monitoring wells | Whether wells fail before the monsoon |
| Institution | Role in WASH | What to ask it for |
|---|---|---|
| DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti | Runs JJM and SBM(G) | Guidelines, IMIS data, functionality reports |
| MoHUA | Runs SBM-U and urban certification | City certification status, STP and FSTP lists |
| CGWB and CGWA | Assess, map and regulate groundwater | Block category, quality report, NOCs |
| CPCB and state pollution boards | Enforce the Water Act, 1974 | Consent orders, monitoring data |
| State PHED or water board | Builds and often runs schemes | Scheme design, O&M contracts |
| Gram panchayat and VWSC | Village planning, O&M, user charges | Village action plan, accounts |
| Urban local body | Sewerage, desludging, toilets | Desludging register, licences |
| Ministry of Social Justice and NCSK | NAMASTE, manual scavenging law | Worker registry, death records |
| Question | Where to look |
|---|---|
| How much did my district receive? | Scheme dashboards, state budget documents |
| What was spent on O&M? | Panchayat accounts, VWSC records |
| Who was paid for desludging or repairs? | ULB and panchayat payment records |
| Type of latrine used (households with access) | Rural | Urban | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flush or pour-flush to piped sewer | 1.6% | 39.1% | 17.0% |
| Flush or pour-flush to septic tank | 50.9% | 48.9% | 50.1% |
| Flush or pour-flush to twin leach pit or single pit | 32.3% | 8.7% | 22.5% |
| Pit latrine with slab | 11.0% | 1.9% | 7.3% |
| Ventilated improved pit | 1.4% | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Flush to elsewhere (open drain, open pit, field) | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Pit latrine without slab or open pit | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| NAMASTE component | Status reported |
|---|---|
| SSWs profiled and validated | 89,248 |
| SSWs covered under AB-PMJAY, state schemes and NAMASTE | 75,710 |
| PPE kit | Helmet, eye wear, N95 mask, face mask with filter cartridge, nitrile gloves, safety shoes, body suit |
| Emergency Response Sanitation Units | Safety devices in larger ULBs |
| Capital subsidy | For sanitation machinery, for workers, groups of up to five and private operators |
| Trial | Setting | What was delivered | Main result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Odisha sanitation trial (Clasen 2014) | 100 villages, Odisha | Latrine promotion and construction under TSC | Coverage 9% to 63%. Diarrhoea 8.8% vs 9.1%, no effect on helminths or growth |
| MP TSC trial (Patil 2014) | 80 villages, Madhya Pradesh | TSC with World Bank WSP support | Improved sanitation +19 points, adult open defecation -10 points, no child health effect |
| WASH Benefits Bangladesh (Luby 2018) | 720 clusters | Water, sanitation, handwashing, nutrition arms | Diarrhoea fell in sanitation, handwashing and combined arms. No WASH effect on growth |
| WASH Benefits Kenya (Null 2018) | 702 clusters | Same arms | No arm reduced diarrhoea. Handwashing adherence under 25% by year 2 |
| SHINE Zimbabwe (Humphrey 2019) | 211 clusters | VIP latrine, handwashing stations, soap, chlorine | No effect of WASH on stunting, anaemia or diarrhoea |
| Pressure | How it reaches drinking water | Evidence on this slide |
|---|---|---|
| Irrigation pumping | Lowers water tables under village borewells | CWMI 2019; CGWB 2025 |
| Weak monsoon or heat | Sources fail before the rains | NSS 76; JJM FA 2022 |
| Contamination | Fluoride, arsenic and nitrate in deeper or overused aquifers | CGWB quality report 2024 |
| Hazard | What fails | What to check before investing |
|---|---|---|
| Drought | Borewell yields, pour-flush use | Block groundwater category, May yield test, alternative source |
| Flood | Pits, septic tanks, shallow wells | Flood history, plinth height, distance from pits to wells |
| Heat | Supply hours, demand | Summer supply data, storage capacity |
| Overextraction | Water quality and quantity | Fluoride, arsenic and nitrate tests at the source |
| Saline intrusion (coast) | Groundwater sources | Whether the unit is classed saline by CGWB |
| Kind | Examples | Good for | Typical error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Programme MIS | SBM(G) IMIS, JJM-IMIS | What was built, where, when | Records construction and declarations. Use is missing |
| Government-commissioned surveys | JJM functionality assessments | Checking the programme at scale | The commissioning agency runs the programme |
| National statistical surveys | NSS 76th and 78th rounds, NFHS, HCES, CAMS | Independent population estimates | Infrequent, question order and respondent effects |
| Independent studies and trials | r.i.c.e. panels, SuperAmma, Odisha trial | Use, behaviour and causal effects | Small areas only |
| Indicator | Definition to use | How to collect |
|---|---|---|
| Safe drinking water at home | JMP safely managed (on premises, available when needed, free from contamination) | Household survey plus water tests |
| Days of supply last week | Count of days the tap ran, 0-7 | Household recall, cross-checked at the source |
| Litres per person per day | Measured volume divided by members, against 55 | Bucket and timer at the tap |
| Toilet use by each member | Last defecation, each person over two, and child faeces disposal | Individual questions, private |
| Latrine functional | Pan clean, water present, pit not full, door works | Enumerator observation |
| Basic hygiene | Handwashing place with soap and water seen | Observation of the place |
| Sludge safely emptied | Last emptying by machine, delivered to a plant | Household and operator records |