| Category | Rule used by the Census | What it captures | What it leaves out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Census town, population test | At least 5,000 persons | Settlement size | Large villages just under the line, however non-farm their economy |
| Census town, workforce test | At least 75 per cent of male main workers in non-agricultural work | A shift out of farming | Women's work, because only male main workers are counted |
| Census town, density test | At least 400 persons per sq km (1,000 per sq mile) | Compact settlement | Hill and forest settlements spread over large village areas |
| City | A town of 1,00,000 persons or more | Size class | Nothing about governance |
| Outgrowth | A village or hamlet with urban features, contiguous to a statutory town, outside its limits | Spillover around towns | Its residents remain under rural administration |
| Urban agglomeration | A town and its outgrowths, or contiguous towns, with at least one statutory town and a total population of at least 20,000 (2001 rule) | The functional city | It has no government of its own |
| Matter | Governed as a village (census town or outgrowth) | Governed as a statutory town |
|---|---|---|
| Constitutional part | Part IX, panchayats (73rd Amendment) | Part IXA, municipalities (74th Amendment) |
| Wage employment | Covered by the rural employment guarantee, now the VB-G RAM G Act, which applies to rural areas notified by the Centre | No national guarantee. Some states run their own urban schemes (section 09) |
| Housing scheme | Rural housing scheme | PMAY-Urban 2.0, which covers statutory towns as per Census 2011 and towns notified later |
| Finance Commission money | Rural local body grants | Urban local body grants, including the 16th Finance Commission's urbanisation premium |
| Building and land rules | Often no building regulation | Municipal building bye-laws and property tax |
| Elected body | Gram panchayat | Nagar panchayat, municipal council or corporation |
| Item | Census 2027 |
|---|---|
| Reference date | 00:00 hours, 1 March 2027. For Ladakh and snow-bound areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, 1 October 2026 |
| Phase 1 | Houselisting and Housing Census, one 30-day window per state between April and September 2026, after 15 days of online self-enumeration |
| Phase 2 | Population Enumeration, February 2027 |
| Caste | To be enumerated in the second phase |
| Boundaries | Administrative units frozen as on 1 January 2026 |
| Cost | ₹11,718.24 crore, approved by the Cabinet on 12 December 2025 |
| Count | The 16th Census, and the 8th since Independence |
| Group | Questions in Phase 1 of Census 2027 |
|---|---|
| The building | Material of floor, wall and roof, use of the house, condition of the house |
| The household | Number of persons, sex of the head, whether the head is SC, ST or other, ownership status, number of dwelling rooms, married couples |
| Water and sanitation | Main source of drinking water and its availability, access to and type of latrine, waste water outlet, bathing facility |
| Energy | Main source of lighting, kitchen and LPG or PNG connection, main cooking fuel |
| Assets | Radio, television, internet access, computer, phone, bicycle or two-wheeler, car |
| Food | Main cereal consumed |
| State | Urban population, 2011 | Urban share |
|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 5.08 crore | 45.2% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4.45 crore | 22.3% |
| Tamil Nadu | 3.49 crore | 48.4% |
| West Bengal | 2.91 crore | 31.9% |
| Andhra Pradesh (undivided) | 2.82 crore | 33.4% |
| Gujarat | 2.57 crore | 42.6% |
| Karnataka | 2.36 crore | 38.7% |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2.01 crore | 27.6% |
| Rajasthan | 1.70 crore | 24.9% |
| NCT of Delhi | 1.64 crore | 97.5% |
| Kerala | 1.59 crore | 47.7% |
| Bihar | 1.18 crore | 11.3% |
| Figure | Source | Definition behind it | Use it for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31.2% urban, 2011 | Census 2011 | Statutory towns plus census towns | Official comparisons and allocations based on the last Census |
| 35.4% urban, 2024 | World Bank, from UN projections | National definition, projected | Cross-country comparison, with caution |
| Over 35% in 2010 | HPEC counterfactual | Villages over 10,000 people counted as urban | Showing how the definition shapes the total |
| 15% of urban population | World Bank census-town study | People in census towns governed as villages | Estimating the urban population without a municipality |
| 4,378 statutory towns | MoHUA, AMRUT 2.0 approval, 2021 | Towns with an urban local body at that date | Programme coverage counts |
| Article | What it provides | Left to the state legislature |
|---|---|---|
| 243P | Definitions. A metropolitan area has 10 lakh people or more, in one or more districts, with two or more municipalities or panchayats | Notification of metropolitan and municipal areas by the Governor |
| 243Q | Three kinds of municipality, the nagar panchayat, municipal council and municipal corporation | Which kind each town is |
| 243R | All seats filled by direct election from wards | Representation of MPs, MLAs and experts, and the manner of electing the chairperson |
| 243S | Wards committees in municipalities of 3 lakh people or more | Composition, territory and how seats are filled |
| 243T | Reservation for SCs, STs and women, including chairpersons | Rotation, chairperson rules, backward classes |
| 243U | Five-year term, and elections within six months of a dissolution | Grounds for dissolution |
| 243W | Powers and responsibilities, including Twelfth Schedule matters | Everything that is actually devolved |
| 243X | Taxes and funds | Which taxes, which assignments and which grants |
| 243Y | State Finance Commission review of municipal finances | Whether recommendations are accepted |
| 243Z | Audit of municipal accounts | Who audits and how |
| 243ZA | State Election Commission conducts elections | All other election law |
| 243ZD, 243ZE | District and Metropolitan Planning Committees | Composition, functions, chairperson |
| Type | For | Common names |
|---|---|---|
| Nagar panchayat | A transitional area, 'an area in transition from a rural area to an urban area' | Town panchayat, notified area |
| Municipal council | A smaller urban area | Municipality, nagar palika parishad |
| Municipal corporation | A larger urban area | Mahanagar palika, nagar nigam |
| No. | Function |
|---|---|
| 1 | Urban planning including town planning |
| 2 | Regulation of land-use and construction of buildings |
| 3 | Planning for economic and social development |
| 4 | Roads and bridges |
| 5 | Water supply for domestic, industrial and commercial purposes |
| 6 | Public health, sanitation conservancy and solid waste management |
| 7 | Fire services |
| 8 | Urban forestry, protection of the environment and promotion of ecological aspects |
| 9 | Safeguarding the interests of weaker sections of society, including persons with disabilities |
| No. | Function |
|---|---|
| 10 | Slum improvement and upgradation |
| 11 | Urban poverty alleviation |
| 12 | Urban amenities and facilities such as parks, gardens, playgrounds |
| 13 | Promotion of cultural, educational and aesthetic aspects |
| 14 | Burials and burial grounds, cremations, cremation grounds and electric crematoriums |
| 15 | Cattle pounds, prevention of cruelty to animals |
| 16 | Vital statistics including registration of births and deaths |
| 17 | Public amenities including street lighting, parking lots, bus stops and public conveniences |
| 18 | Regulation of slaughter houses and tanneries |
| Finding | Source |
|---|---|
| Only 10 of the 18 audited states had constituted District Planning Committees, and only 3 had prepared annual district plans | CAG, 2024, via Business Standard |
| Of 9 states required to form Metropolitan Planning Committees, only 3 had done so, and only 3 plans existed | CAG, 2024, via Business Standard |
| Bengaluru's MPC was constituted in 2014, met three times by 2020 and had prepared no comprehensive plan | CAG (2020), cited by PRS |
| Route in Article 243X | What it means in practice |
|---|---|
| (a) authorise the municipality to levy and collect taxes, duties, tolls and fees | Property tax, advertisement tax, profession tax in some states, fees and charges |
| (b) assign state-collected taxes | Shares of stamp duty, entertainment tax and similar |
| (c) grants-in-aid from the state's Consolidated Fund | Salaries, devolution grants, scheme shares |
| (d) constitute municipal funds | Rules for crediting and withdrawing money |
| Office | How it is filled | Typical powers | Answers to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Councillor (corporator) | Direct election from a ward (Article 243R) | Votes on the budget, by-laws and resolutions, sits on committees, takes ward complaints | Ward voters |
| Mayor or chairperson | Set by state law. Elected directly by voters in some states, by councillors in others | Presides over the council. Executive powers vary from ceremonial to a mayor-in-council | Voters or the council |
| Commissioner or chief officer | Appointed by the state government | Executive head for staff, contracts, tax collection and budget preparation | The state government, in practice |
| Standing and ward committees | Elected from among councillors, and in wards committees as state law provides | Financial sanction, scrutiny, ward-level works | The council |
| Model | Where it is used | How it works |
|---|---|---|
| Commissioner system | Delhi, Mumbai | Executive power vests in the appointed commissioner. The council deliberates and sanctions |
| Mayor-in-council | Kolkata. Madhya Pradesh corporations under the 2003 Act | The mayor and up to 10 elected members exercise executive power (Kolkata). In Madhya Pradesh the council sanctions contracts up to a limit and appoints some staff |
| Apex authority over corporations | Bengaluru, Greater Bengaluru Governance Act, 2024 | Up to seven corporations under an authority chaired by the Chief Minister |
| Provision | What it does | Why it matters for self-government |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Minister heads the Authority and the Metropolitan Planning Committee | Puts state ministers in charge of municipal coordination and planning | Planning is a Twelfth Schedule function, and under Article 243ZE the MPC chair forwards the plan to the state, and here the chair is a state minister |
| State may dissolve a corporation | For incompetence, abuse of power or failing to follow directions | Elected councils can be removed by the government above them |
| Prior approvals | Sale or long lease of property, contracts and many regulations need state or Authority approval | Devolved powers that need permission are partly devolved |
| Property tax rates | Set by the government in consultation with the Authority | In Delhi, Kerala and Maharashtra, corporations set their own rates |
| Area sabhas removed | Drops the neighbourhood assembly of voters | Removes the most local channel of participation |
| Commissioner's contracts | Need prior government approval. Under the 2020 Act they needed the mayor's approval | Moves control from the elected mayor to the state |
| Reform | What it changes | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Self-assessment | Owners declare area, use and type using published rates. Bengaluru introduced an optional scheme in 2000 with six land value zones | HPEC Box 5.5 |
| Area-based system | Tax on the constructed area of a building, with rates by location and type | HPEC recommendations |
| Coverage and collection targets | JNNURM required over 85% of properties on the register and over 90% collection | HPEC Box 1.5, JNNURM reforms |
| Vacant land tax | 0.5 to 1% of the ready-reckoner capital value of vacant land | HPEC paragraph 5.2.20 |
| Floor rates | States notify minimum rates and raise collection with GSDP growth | 15th Finance Commission |
| Mapping | Satellite imagery and geo-coding to find unassessed buildings | RBI, 2022 |
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue to capital spending ratio, municipal corporations, 2017-18 | 2.4 | RBI, 2022 |
| Same ratio, Centre, 2017-18 | 7.1 | RBI, 2022 |
| Same ratio, states, 2017-18 | 5.9 | RBI, 2022 |
| Capital share of corporation spending, 2017-18 to 2019-20 (budget) | about 30% rising to 42% | RBI, 2022 |
| Capital share, 2023-24 (budget) | 61.5% | RBI, 2024 |
| Share of ULB funds spent on development, 18 states | 29% | CAG, 2024, via Business Standard |
| Gap between resources and expenditure, 11 states | 42% | CAG, 2024, via Business Standard |
| Measure of dependence | Value |
|---|---|
| Transfers in corporation receipts, 2017-18 to 2019-20 | 34.8% to 39.1% |
| Central transfers in corporation receipts, same years | under 5% |
| State transfers, 2023-24 (budget) | 28.7% |
| Grants from the Centre to corporations, 2022-23 (revised) | ₹14,731 crore |
| Grants from states to corporations, 2022-23 (revised) | ₹41,872 crore |
| Grant, 2021-26 | ₹ crore |
|---|---|
| Rural local bodies | 2,36,805 |
| Urban local bodies | 1,21,055 |
| Health grants through local governments | 70,051 |
| Incubation of new cities | 8,000 |
| Total for local governments | 4,36,361 |
| Urban local body grant, 2026-31 | ₹ crore | Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Basic grant | 2,32,125 | Half untied. Half tied to sanitation and solid waste and/or water management |
| Performance grant | 58,032 | State part for minimum transfers to local bodies from own resources. Local body part for minimum own-revenue growth |
| Special infrastructure component | 56,100 | Wastewater systems in cities of 10 to 40 lakh people (Census 2011) |
| Urbanisation premium | 10,000 | One-time, for merging peri-urban villages into adjoining ULBs and a rural-to-urban transition policy |
| Total urban | 3,56,257 | Entry conditions apply |
| Estimate | Period | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPEC, all urban investment | 2012 to 2031 | ₹39.2 lakh crore at 2009-10 prices | ₹34.1 lakh crore asset creation, ₹4.1 lakh crore renewal including slums, ₹1 lakh crore capacity building |
| HPEC, eight infrastructure sectors | 2012 to 2031 | ₹31 lakh crore | Water, sewerage, solid waste, storm drains, roads, urban transport, street lights, traffic support |
| HPEC, operation and maintenance | 2012 to 2031 | ₹19.9 lakh crore | For new and old assets |
| HPEC target for annual investment | 2011-12 to 2031-32 | 0.7% of GDP rising to 1.1% | Plus a Union commitment of 0.25% of GDP a year |
| Janaagraha, based on a World Bank report | 2021 to 2036 | ₹61.4 lakh crore | About 1.2% of GDP a year |
| Scheme | Approved | Money | Main target | Status in October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMRUT 2.0 | Cabinet, 12 October 2021, for 2021-22 to 2025-26 | ₹2,77,000 crore indicative, central share ₹76,760 crore | Tap connections in all 4,378 statutory towns, sewerage or septage in 500 AMRUT cities | Extended to March 2027 (Standing Committee, August 2026) |
| Smart Cities Mission | 2015, 100 cities chosen in four rounds, January 2016 to June 2018 | ₹48,000 crore central budget | Area-based projects through city SPVs | Financially closed 31 March 2025, remaining projects due by December 2025 |
| PMAY-Urban 2.0 | Cabinet, August 2024, five years | ₹10 lakh crore investment, ₹2.30 lakh crore government assistance | 1 crore houses for EWS, LIG and MIG families | Running, together with the completion of PMAY-U 1.0 |
| SBM-Urban 2.0 | Launched 1 October 2021, for 2021-22 to 2025-26 | ₹1,41,600 crore, central share ₹36,465 crore | Garbage-free towns, ODF+ for all statutory towns, used water in towns under 1 lakh | Approved to 2025-26. Check the Ministry for any extension |
| PM SVANidhi | Union scheme of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs | Loans through banks | Credit for street vendors | Over 68 lakh vendors benefited by February 2025, revamp announced |
| Vertical | For whom | Assistance |
|---|---|---|
| Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC) | EWS families with their own vacant land. States may give land rights (pattas) to the landless | ₹2.50 lakh per house in AHP and BLC, shared by Centre and state |
| Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) | EWS families buying houses built with states, cities, public or private agencies | As above, plus a Technology Innovation Grant of ₹1,000 per sq m |
| Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) | Working women, industrial workers, urban migrants and others who rent | Uses vacant government-funded houses or new construction, grant of ₹3,000 per sq m for new technology |
| Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS) | EWS, LIG and MIG families taking loans up to ₹25 lakh for a house worth up to ₹35 lakh | 4% subsidy on the first ₹8 lakh for up to 12 years, maximum ₹1.80 lakh in five yearly instalments |
| Item | SBM-U 2.0 (approved October 2021) |
|---|---|
| Outlay | ₹1,41,600 crore for 2021-22 to 2025-26, central share ₹36,465 crore, 2.5 times the ₹62,009 crore of the first phase |
| Centre to state share | 25:75 in cities over 10 lakh, 33:67 for 1 to 10 lakh, 50:50 under 1 lakh |
| Sanitation | All statutory towns at least ODF+, towns under 1 lakh ODF++, 3.5 lakh more toilets |
| Solid waste | Every town at least 3-star garbage free, 100% scientific management of municipal solid waste |
| Legacy waste | Remediate all dumpsites, freeing 14,000 acres under 15 crore tonnes of old waste |
| Used water | Systems in every town under 1 lakh people, which AMRUT does not cover |
| Approach | What happens | Route in PMAY-U 2.0 | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrading in place | Water, drains, paving, toilets and lights brought into the settlement. Houses stay | Infrastructure from state or town funds, with BLC for houses | Without tenure, residents may still face eviction later |
| In-situ redevelopment | Low-rise settlement replaced by flats on the same land | AHP, on government or ULB land | Upkeep costs of multi-storey buildings fall on residents |
| Resettlement | Households moved to a new site | For untenable slums, with land as the state provides | Distance from work, schools and networks |
| Rental housing | Rooms or flats for rent, for migrants and workers | ARH | Rents and eligibility rules may not fit short-stay workers |
| Section | Rule |
|---|---|
| 3(1) | The Town Vending Committee surveys all existing street vendors, and repeats the survey at least once every five years |
| 3(2) | Vendors found in the survey are accommodated in vending zones on a norm of two and a half per cent of the population of the ward, zone, town or city |
| 3(3) | No street vendor shall be evicted or relocated until the survey is complete and certificates of vending are issued to all |
| 4 | Every surveyed vendor aged 14 or more gets a certificate of vending. Earlier licences count as certificates |
| 18(3) | No relocation or eviction without thirty days' notice |
| 22 | The Town Vending Committee is chaired by the commissioner. At least 40 per cent of members are vendors elected by vendors, one-third of them women, and at least 10 per cent are from NGOs and community organisations |
| 27 | A vendor trading within the certificate's terms cannot be prevented by police or any other authority |
| State | Scheme | Entitlement | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Himachal Pradesh | Mukhyamantri Shahri Ajeevika Guarantee Yojana, from May 2020 | 120 days of wage employment a year for every household in a ULB area, at ₹300 a day, unemployment allowance if no work in 15 days, skill training after 30 days | Choragudi, Ideas for India, 2022 |
| Rajasthan | Indira Gandhi Urban Employment Guarantee Scheme, made a right in the Minimum Guaranteed Income Bill, 2023 | At least 125 days a year for every adult in urban areas, minimum wages paid weekly or within a fortnight, work within 15 days or an unemployment allowance, worksite within the ward, adjoining wards or 5 km | Bill No. 26 of 2023, sections 3 to 6 |
| Kerala, Odisha, Jharkhand | State urban employment schemes | Similar schemes in operation in 2022 | Choragudi, 2022 |
| Tamil Nadu | Urban employment scheme | Announced by 2022 | Choragudi, 2022 |
| Choice | Options seen in Indian practice | What follows |
|---|---|---|
| Who holds the right | Household (Himachal Pradesh, rural guarantee) or each adult (Rajasthan Bill) | An individual right gives women a claim of their own |
| Who provides work | The municipality alone, or many public institutions (DUET) | Many employers spread the administrative load beyond thin municipal staff |
| Days | 100, 120 or 125 days a year | More days only matter if work is actually offered |
| Wage | State minimum wage, paid weekly or within a fortnight | Delays, as in Himachal Pradesh, drive workers away |
| Works | Maintenance of public buildings and spaces, water channels, green works, sanitation | A list that is too narrow produces no work. One that is too broad displaces regular jobs |
| Money | State budget, with no Union share | The budget can be cut in a single year |
| IMD rule | Heatwave declared when |
|---|---|
| Normal maximum below 40°C | The maximum is 5°C or more above the 30-year normal |
| Normal maximum above 40°C | The maximum is 4°C or more above normal |
| Any station | The maximum is above 45°C, whatever the normal |
| Ahmedabad alert | Forecast maximum |
|---|---|
| Yellow, hot day advisory | 41.1°C to 43°C |
| Orange, heat alert day | 43.1°C to 44.9°C |
| Red, extreme heat alert day | 45°C or more |
| Source | What it can pay for | Amount and rule |
|---|---|---|
| 16th FC basic grants, tied half | Sanitation and solid waste, water management | Half of ₹2,32,125 crore, 2026-31 |
| 16th FC special infrastructure component | Wastewater systems in cities of 10 to 40 lakh | ₹56,100 crore |
| Disaster management grants | State disaster response and mitigation funds | Corpus of ₹2,04,401 crore, Centre's share ₹1,55,916 crore. Sharing 90:10 for north-eastern and Himalayan states, 75:25 elsewhere |
| AMRUT 2.0 | Water bodies, recycled water, green spaces, drainage | Indicative ₹2,77,000 crore over the mission |
| Green municipal bonds | Projects with environmental benefits | ₹694 crore raised over four years to March 2024 |
| Municipal own funds | Heat alerts, drinking water points, cool roofs, desilting | Low-cost measures from the town's own budget |
| Channel | Who takes part | What it can decide |
|---|---|---|
| Ward elections | All voters | Who represents the ward |
| Wards committee | Councillors and members under state law | Ward works and plans |
| Area sabha | All voters of a polling area, where law provides | Proposals and beneficiary lists |
| Town Vending Committee | At least 40% vendors elected by vendors | Surveys, certificates, vending plan |
| Swachhata App | Any resident | Complaints. Over 2 crore resolved by 2021 |
| Swachh Survekshan feedback | Any resident | A ranking input. Over 7 crore responses by 2021 |
| Study | Finding |
|---|---|
| Mukhopadhyay and Zérah, World Bank (2015) | 3,894 census towns in 2011 against 1,362 in 2001. About a third of urban growth came from reclassification. Little difference in services between census towns and statutory towns of the same size. Elites pushed for urban status and poorer groups resisted it |
| HPEC, chaired by Isher Judge Ahluwalia (2011) | ₹39.2 lakh crore of urban investment needed over 2012 to 2031. ULB revenue 0.9% of GDP against 6% in South Africa and 7.4% in Brazil. Recommended an accountable mayor with a city manager |
| RBI, Report on Municipal Finances (2022) | Property tax 0.09 to 0.11% of GDP, far below OECD countries. Corporations' revenue to capital spending ratio of 2.4 against 7.1 for the Centre |
| RBI, Report on Municipal Finances (2024) | Corporation revenue 0.6% of GDP, unchanged since 2019-20. Municipal bonds 0.01% of GDP |
| CAG performance audits, 18 states (2024) | 4 of 18 functions fully devolved on average. 61% of 2,625 ULBs in 17 states without an elected council. One post in three vacant. 29% of funds spent on development |
| PRS on the Greater Bengaluru Governance Bill (2025) | Apex authority chaired by the Chief Minister, state power to dissolve corporations and set property tax rates, area sabhas removed |
| Study | Finding |
|---|---|
| Barnhardt, Field and Pande, AEJ: Applied (2017) | A housing lottery moving slum residents to the periphery of an Indian city improved housing but not income, tenure security or human capital after 14 years. 34% of winners never moved and 32% later left. Winners were more isolated from family and caste networks |
| Marx, Stoker and Suri, JEP (2013) | Poverty in slums resembles a poverty trap, with human capital thresholds, investment inertia and a policy trap keeping residents from using the city's opportunities |
| Azhar et al., PLoS ONE (2014) | 1,344 excess deaths (43.1%) in Ahmedabad in May 2010. The authors argue that IMD heatwave thresholds may underestimate health effects |
| Hess et al. (2018), as summarised in the Ahmedabad plan | An estimated 2,380 deaths avoided in 2014 and 2015 after the Heat Action Plan, against a 2007 to 2010 baseline |
| Choragudi, Ideas for India (2022) | Himachal Pradesh's urban guarantee built useful assets and employed mostly women, but few ULBs offered work, wages were late and the budget was cut from ₹100 crore to ₹5 crore |
| Drèze, Ideas for India (2020) | Proposed job stamps through public institutions as a decentralised step towards an urban employment guarantee |
| CAG on the Chennai floods (tabled 2018) | Reservoir releases and foreshore land use decided by a state department turned heavy rain into a disaster |